What is involved in the building control process?

Once you have appointed us to provide the necessary building control services we will serve the Initial Notice onto the relevant Local Authority. This is to advise them a registered / accredited building control body has been appointed and upon satisfactory completion, will issue a copy of the Final Certificate.

Please find below a summary of the service you will receive from Thames Building Control Ltd.

Serving the Initial Notice on your behalf:

  1. This is a legal document which we serve onto the Local Authority advising them we have been appointed to provide the necessary building control approval.
  2. The Initial Notice must be served no less than 5 days before work commences on site, otherwise it will be invalid, therefore you will have to make an application to the Local Authority.
  3. Approved Inspectors cannot provide retrospective approval or "sign off." This can only be provided by the Local Authority as it is classed as unauthorised work.

Our Plans Assessment:

  1. We undertake a "plans assessment" on all projects. This assessment is based on the plans we have received.
  2. Assessments usually take 10-15 days, based on the type of work involved. You will receive our comments or observations relating to any non-compliance items within a building control report/letter format.
  3. All reports or letters will be issued by email to the designated / responsible person (agent) with a copy issued to the client.
  4. During the process we will liaise as necessary with the design consultants relating to any Building Regulation queries they may have.

Final Certificates:

  1. Upon satisfactory completion of the work and final inspection has taken place along with all relevant information provided, we will issue the Final Certificate within 5 working days.
  2. We will retain full records, including plans/details based on the design assessment for future reference and continuity of control.
What is a build over agreement and why do Building Control consult with the Water Authority?

As part of the initial admin process and in accordance with Regulation 13 of The Building (Approved Inspectors) Regulations we will consult with the relevant water authority by providing them the site address, description of work and a site location plan. The water authority will inform us and the home owner if a build over agreement is required, if so, the owner will be required to apply for a "Build Over Agreement" (BOA).

This agreement is between the Water Authority and the owner of the property, it does not involve Thames Building Control, we are only legally required to undertake the consultation process.

BOA's are applicable if your extension or new build is over or within 3m from a public drain.

Thames Water Guidance

Why do Building Control consult with the Fire Authority?

For all commercial projects and those which contain communal areas such as flats, Building Control must carry out a consultation process with the local Fire Authority as required under The Building (Approved Inspector) Regulation 12 and The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005. During our plans assessment stage, we will check the proposed work will satisfy Part B of the Regulations. We will prepare a written report outlining our observation and comments and present our report, along with suitable plans to the Fire Authority.

Consultations usually take 15 days for the Fire Authority to provide a satisfactory response or they may request further information until satisfied.

Subsequently we must re-issue any relevant design revisions or fire safety strategy to the Fire Authority and keep them informed of any significant departures from the design to allow for any additional comments relating to section B1, B4 and B5 of the Building Regulations.

Our invoicing policy

We will invoice you our fees once the Initial Notice has been issued to the Local Authority.

Fees are subject to our T&C's and all invoices must be paid on presentation to avoid any unnecessary delays. We are unable to book site inspections if unpaid invoices apply.

Payment can be made through your online bank, by BACS payment or cheque.

Unfortunately, we do not have the facility to take payment over the phone.